Solana Says Kosovo May Set Precedent for Abkhazia, S.Ossetia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 4 Oct.'06 / 23:24
EU foreign policy chief Javier Solana told European Parliament’s Foreign Affairs Committee in Brussels on October 4, that the Kosovo case could have a negative consequence to Georgia and acknowledged that it might set a precedent, RFE/RL reported.
"We are trapped here… President Saakashvili is trapped; all of us are trapped in a double mechanism that may have good consequences for one, but not for the other. It may not be a win-win situation – although we should be able to look [for] and find a win-win solution. But it will not be easy,” Solana was quoted by RFE/RL as saying at the European Parliamentary committee hearing.
He also said that during a recent phone conversation with President Saakashvili on September 30, the latter expressed “tremendous worry” about the possible consequences of the Kosovo case.
He added that he is worried about "the manner in which Saakashvili is concerned about" the issue, according to RFE/RL.
He also ruled out the possibility of sending an EU peacekeeping force to the South Ossetian conflict zone, as well as EU’s direct engagement in the peace process, despite Saakashvili's requests.
"For the moment, we have to see what is the best solution for the security of Georgia. [It] may not be peacekeepers, [it] may be something different. But I think to begin committing European peacekeepers there is something that I would not do at this moment,” Solana said.