Russia to Deport over 100 Georgians
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 9 Oct.'06 / 11:49
Over 100 Georgians deported by the Russian authorities are expected to arrive from Moscow in Tbilisi on October 9, Georgian media sources report.
The Russian Emergency Ministry’s first cargo plane carrying 136 Georgian deportees arrived in Tbilisi on October 6.
In an interview with Rustavi 2 television on October 8 President Saakashvili was critical of the Russian authorities for deporting Georgian citizens from Russia in cargo planes.
He said that if there are deportations, they should be carried out “in a civilized way” with passenger planes.
“If the Russian authorities do not provide normal, passenger planes for our citizens, Georgia will not receive their cargo planes any more,” he added.
But spokesman of the Russian migration service Konstantin Poltoranin told Interfax news agency on October 9 that transportation of deportees with cargo plane Il-76 is not a violation of their rights.
In an interview with Associated Press Television also on October 8 Saakashvili said that he is ready to meet his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin “at any time.”
"We are obviously always ready for dialogue," he said.