North Ossetian MPs Pass Statement on ‘Genocide’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 29 Oct.'06 / 15:47
Lawmakers in Russia’s North Ossetian Republic passed a statement on October 28 calling on the Russian State Duma, the lower house of Parliament, to condemn the crackdown by “Georgian national-extremist forces” on South Ossetians in 1920 as a genocide of the Ossetian people, Regnum and Kavkazky Uzel news agencies reported.
“The scale and systematic nature of repressions against the Ossetian people in Georgia give reason to conclude that this repression was genocide,” the North Ossetian Parliament’s statement reads.
Russian President Vladimir Putin has noted several times in recent statements that the authorities in breakaway South Ossetia are accusing Georgians of “ethnic cleansings.”
Currently, there few discussions in Georgia about Ossetian-related developments in 1918-20. Some historians in Georgia say that the then newly-established Georgian Republic had to send troops to Tskhinvali, Java and the villages located in the vicinity of Roki Pass to crack down on rebels that were inspired by Russian Bolsheviks, who in turn were seeking to take over Georgia.