Sokhumi Hails UN Abkhaz Report
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 25 Jul.'07 / 10:30
Sokhumi is “fully satisfied” with the UN Secretary General’s recent report on Abkhazia, Sergey Shamba, the foreign minister of the breakaway region, said on July 24.
He noted that the UN Secretary General’s report addressed all the issues Sokhumi had been pushing for during a recent meeting of the Group of Friends in Bonn in June.
In his report to the Security Council made public on July 23, UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon urged Tbilisi and Sokhumi “to redouble their efforts to avoid action that could lead to a renewal of hostilities.”
The UN Secretary General also called on the Georgian side to remove a patriotic youth camp from the Abkhaz conflict zone.
“We are glad that the international community directly calls on the Georgian side to remove the youth camp at the border with Abkhazia to another place,” the Abkhaz leader’s web site quoted Shamba as saying.
“Although a month has passed since the Bonn meeting, no real moves have been taken to implement the agreements. Georgia continues to neglect the proposals of the international community,” Shamba added.
The Abkhaz foreign minister, however, ignored the report’s call for the establishment of an observation post of the UN Observer Mission in Georgia (UNOMIG) in upper Kodori Gorge. The post would, the report said, help prevent the reoccurrence of the March 11 attack on the area.
“Such measures would undoubtedly increase the Mission’s operational capabilities, including its monitoring and observing capacities in the sensitive areas of operation,” Ban Ki-moon said in the report.
Tbilisi has welcomed the proposal, but Sokhumi remains opposed. Abkhaz authorities say Sokhumi would only consider the proposal, if Tbilisi withdrew from the upper Kodori Gorge.