Saakashvili Tells Chief Russian Peacekeeper to Leave Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 30 Oct.'07 / 16:02
President Saakashvili said that Sergey Chaban, the commander of the Russian peacekeeping troops in the Abkhaz conflict zone, was an “undesirable person” in Georgia and he should leave the country as soon as possible.
Saakashvili made this statement after he arrived in the village of Ganmukhuri in the Abkhaz conflict zone, where, according to the Georgian side, the military hardware of Russian peacekeeping troops intruded earlier on October 30 and "took several Georgian policemen as as hostages."
“Tell your commander, Mr. Chaban, that I announce him as an undesirable person in Georgia,” Saakashvili told Russian peacekeepers in Ganmukhuri. “In the nearest days he should leave the territory of Georgia. I want you to know that Sokhumi is a part of Georgia, like Ganmukhuri, Zugdidi and Tbilisi. You should immediately put everything in order here.”
Saakashvili’s voice was transmitted via phone by the Rustavi 2 TV.
He also said that the Georgian authorities would make a statement regarding the Russian peacekeepers' fate in the near future.
“If such an incident occurs again, you will drag Russia and Georgia in a huge provocation. I warn you, your provocations will not work here any more. We are very decisive. Remember it well,” Saakashvili added.