Saakashvili Praises Burjanadze’s ‘Decisiveness’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 13 Nov.'07 / 12:40
President Saakashvili said on November 12 that despite Parliamentary Speaker Nino Burjanadze's natural inclination towards caution and compromise in solving problems, she had supported “the most decisive measures” during the recent unrest in Tbilisi.
“Nino Burjanadze, the parliamentary chairperson, has always been more flexible, more cautious and suspicious of various issues and always demanded a softer approach in carrying out reforms; but now she has taken the most radical position and backed the most decisive measures, because she saw clearly that there was no time for internal [party] debates, but it was a matter of taking responsibility for Georgia’s survival and hesitation was inadmissible in this case,” Saakashvili said.
He was speaking at a meeting with a group of school teachers, which was aired by the Georgian Public Broadcaster.
This is the second time the president has praised, what he called, Nino Burjanadze’s decisiveness. He made similar remarks on November 10 at a meeting with leading businesspeople in Georgia.
He also said that the state apparatus had worked effectively in recent days, which positively compared with the chaos of the early 1990s.