19 Remain in Presidential Race
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 29 Nov.'07 / 17:20
Nineteen people remain in the presidential race after the Central Election Commission (CEC) disqualified three would be candidates - Avtandil Pilauri, Giorgi Gakhokidze and Gia Chkhikvadze. All three were political unknowns.
The CEC said that the three had been disqualified because they had failed, within the alloted three days, to provide required documentation.
The remaining list of potential candidates now includes: Mikheil Saakashvili, the leader of National Movement Party; Levan Gachechiladze, an independent lawmaker nominated by the nine-party opposition coalition; MP Davit Gamkrelidze, leader of New Rights Party; Shalva Natelashvili, leader of Labor Party; Badri Patarkatsishvili, a business and media tycoon; Giorgi Maisashvili, leader of Party of Future; Irina Sarishvili, leader of Russian-leaning Hope Party; Giorgi Gachechiladze, leader of Green Party; Kartlos Garibashvili, a lawyer who also participated in previous presidential elections; Giorgi Shervashidze, commander of interior troops in ex-President Shevardnadze’s government; Teimuraz Shashiashvili, who served as Governor of the Imereti region in ex-President Shevardnadze’s administration; Avtandil Margiani, who served as the deputy prime minister in the early 90s under Shevardnadze.
Seven others on the list - Giorgi Korganashvili; Levan Kidzinadze; Tamaz Bibiluri; Shalva Kuprashvili; Shalva Tsertsvadze; Fazil Aliyev; Archil Ioseliani - are all political unknowns.