Official: More Shocking News on Coup Plot Expected
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 24 Dec.'07 / 23:41
Nika Gvaramia, the deputy chief prosecutor, said “more shocking” news was expected to be revealed soon about an alleged coup plot.
He said that investigators planned to question Irakli Kodua, head of the Special Operations Department of the Interior Ministry, on December 24, about his meeting with business tycoon and presidential candidate Badri Patarkatsishvili in London. According to the General Prosecutor’s Office, Kodua was acting under cover on behalf of the GPO.
In an interview with Rustavi 2 TV Kodua said that Patarkatsishvili had offered him USD 100 million in exchange for taking part in the planned coup.
“We may learn even more shocking information. We are now studying the details of the meeting that took place in London, between Patarkatsishvili and Kodua,” the deputy chief prosecutor said on Rustavi TV's Primetime late-night political talk show. “Initial information suggests that even more information of a serious nature will emerge.”