Opposition Remains Firm on Suspension of Talks
The nine-party opposition coalition has reiterated its intention to suspend talks with the authorities unless three key demands are immediately met.
The announcement came after an opposition leader meeting late on Tuesday evening, which had itself been called after Parliamentary Chairperson Nino Burjanadze said in Parliament earlier in the day that an agreement had been reached to develop a joint memorandum outlining the government’s position and deadlines for implementation of some opposition demands.
Davit Usupashvili, leader of the opposition Republican Party, confirmed having a phone conversation with Burjanadze late on February 11. He said the two had agreed that the authorities would formulate their position in writing.
“The opposition’s demands remain unchanged: talks will not continue in any form, even within the working groups, unless previously reached verbal agreements are met, particularly the release of all political prisoners and the dismissal of public TV Director-General Tamar Kintsurashvili and Central Election Commission Chairman Levan Tarkhnishvili,” the coalition said in a written statement after its leaders had met.
MP Levan Gachechiladze, who was the coalition’s presidential candidate, told reporters after the meeting that the coalition was getting ready for the planned February 15 protest rally. “We are seriously preparing for February 15,” he told reporters. “We were discussing issues relating to the planned February 15 protest rally.”