Ruling Party Nominates Majoritarian MPs for Kvemo Kartli
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 3 Apr.'08 / 16:12
Parliamentary Chairperson Nino Burjanadze, who will lead the National Movement party-list of MP candidates in the May 21 elections, presented on Thursday seven majoritarian MP candidates for the Kvemo Kartli region’s single-mandate constituencies.
Three of them are sitting majoritarian MPs from the region.
Davit Bezhuashvili (brother of intelligence chief, Gela Bezhuashvili), a majoritarian MP from the Tetritskaro district, will run in the same district under the ruling party’s ticket. Davit Bezhuashvili is the founder of the Georgian Industrial Group, which owns a 45% share of Rustavi 2 and Mze TV companies.
Sopio Lartsuliani, a majoritarian MP from the Bolnisi district, is seeking reelection in the same district; Kakha Okriashvili, a majoritarian MP from the Dmanisi district and founder of PSP drugstore network, will run in the same district.
Davit Nadashvili, mayor of Rustavi, will run in Rustavi’s single-mandate constituency; Mikheil Tskitishvili – in Tsalka district; Davit Makhniashvili – in Gardabani district and Aziz Suleimanov – in Marneuli.