Sokhumi Demands Withdrawal of Georgian Troops from Border
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 18 Apr.'08 / 00:16
Abkhaz leader Sergey Bagabsh accused the Georgian side of deploying troops at the border with the breakaway region and in upper Kodori Gorge and warned he would “take appropriate measures” if the troops were not withdrawn.
The Abkhaz news agency, Apsnipress, reported that Bagapsh had met Ivo Petrov, the deputy special representative of the UN secretary general in Georgia, on April 17 and had informed him of his concerns.
“The Abkhaz president warned the UN mission that [Abkhazia would] undertake appropriate measures, including the deployment of Abkhaz army units in the Gali district and would undertake certain measures in upper Kodori Gorge as well if the UN mission does not put pressure on the Georgian side,” Apsnipress quoted from a statement issued by the Abkhaz leader’s press office.
Meanwhile, Russia’s Interfax news agency quoted Bagapsh as saying that the Abkhaz side would undertake “appropriate measures” if the Georgian troops deployed in Zugdidi and upper Kodori Gorge were not withdrawn by April 18.