UN Observers Deny Military Build-up in Abkhaz Conflict Zone
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 22 Apr.'08 / 02:17
UN Observer Mission in Georgia (UNOMIG) said on April 21 that it did not found evidence of military build-up either in Kodori Gorge, or on either side of the Abkhaz administrative border.
Both Sokhumi and Tbilisi have been accusing each other in past few days of deploying additional troops in the conflict zone.
“UNOMIG intensified its monitoring in all areas concerned but did not observe anything to substantiate reports of a build-up of forces on either side,” UNOMIG said in a statement. “The only sizable movement of armed personnel through the security zone observed by UNOMIG's military observers was a notified in advance rotation of Georgian MIA [Ministry of Internal Affairs] personnel to and from upper Kodori valley in the period 16-19 April. The Abkhaz side has been informed about this rotation by UNOMIG on 17 April.”
“The media reports and the official statements have led to an increase in tensions and the possibility of a serious incident and/or direct confrontation between the sides,” it has warned.