Top 20 in Ruling Party List Reported
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 22 Apr.'08 / 16:26
Tbilisi-based Mze TV reported on April 22 the first twenty members in the ruling party’s list of MP candidates:
1. Davit Bakradze – the foreign minister;
2. Koba Subeliani - the state minister for refugees and accommodation;
3. Gia Roinishvili – an actor;
4. Zaza Gamtsemlidze, the minister of environment;
5. Nugzar Tsiklauri, a publisher;
6. Khatuna Ochiauri, a member of the Tbilisi City Council (Sakrebulo);
7. Davit Darchiashvili, executive director of the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF);
8. Mikheil Machavariani, the vice-speaker of Parliament;
9. Zurab Melikishvili – the general secretary of the ruling party;
10. MP Gigi Tsereteli;
11. Giorgi Gabashvili – head of the president’s administration and ex-minister of culture;
12. MP Givi Targamadze – chairman of the parliamentary committee for defense and security;
13. Irakli Kenchoshvili;
14. MP Vano Khukhunaishvili;
15. Eka Kherkheulidze – member of Adjara Autonomous Republic’s legislative body;
16. MP Paata Lezhava – chairman of the parliamentary committee for legal issues;
17. MP Irakli Kavtaradze;
18. MP Eldar Kvernadze;
19. Petre Mamradze – former head of the government’s administration;
20. MP Khatuna Gogorishvili.
The ruling party has not yet officially presented the list of MP candidates.
Meanwhile, the nine-party opposition bloc and the Republican Party have claimed that the ruling party failed to submit its list of MP candidates to the Central Election Commission (CEC) in accordance with procedures before the deadline expired on April 21 and should therefore be barred from running. The opposition has also accused Levan Tarkhnishvili, the CEC chair, of covering up the ruling party’s failure to submit the list in accordance with procedures. Both the ruling party and the CEC chair have denied the allegation.
After Parliamentary Chairperson Nino Burjanadze’s statement on April 21 the ruling party had to replace some of its majoritarian MP candidates as well. At least five majoritarian MP candidates from Kutaisi, Borjomi, Shuakhevi, Khulo and Keda, who are Burjanadze’s allies, have been replaced.