Senior MP Suggests Burjanadze Wants Presidency
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 27 Jun.'08 / 18:41
Nika Rurua, a senior lawmaker from the ruling party, has said that Nino Burjanadze, the former parliamentary chairperson, was “apparently considering herself as a presidential candidate” for the election, which, in accordance with the constitution, should be held in five years.
In an interview with the Georgian daily 24 Saati (24 Hours), published on June 27, MP Rurua suggested that Burjanadze’s decision to take “a timeout” and avoid big politics for now was apparently an attempt by her “to avoid attacks and the risk of damaging her own political reputation and image.”
“She wants to make a political comeback as soon as the date of the presidential election approaches,” he said, adding that it was difficult to say “how reasonable this move is.”
Rurua said a political comeback after quitting was usually difficult.
Burjanadze said on June 17 that she planned to set up a think-tank that would temporarily serve as “a new form of being in politics.” Burjanadze’s planned Foundation for Democratic Development seems to be a grassroots organization that will serve as a platform for her political comeback.