Bush, Sarkozy Say Russia has yet to Comply with Commitment
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 22 Aug.'08 / 23:08
U.S. President George W. Bush and French President Nicola Sarkozy spoke on the phone and share the opinion that “Russia is not in compliance” with its commitments under the ceasefire accord with Georgia, the White House said on August 22.
The Russian Ministry of Defense said on Friday evening it had completed the withdrawal of troops from areas deep inside Georgia and as a result Moscow had fulfilled its commitments under the ceasefire accord.
“But we are not seeing that they are in compliance right now,” Gordon Johndroe, a White House spokesman, said. “Compliance means compliance with that plan. We haven't seen that yet.”
“The agreement says that the Russians need to withdraw all troops and assets that entered after August the 6th, and that's what we expect. It's not only what we expect; that's what the French expect, that's what the European Union expects; frankly, it sounds like it's just about what the whole world expects.”
Meanwhile, Pentagon spokesman Bryan Whitman also said on August 22 that although some movement of Russian troops in Georgia had occurred, it was difficult to determine whether it was an indication of withdrawal or just a repositioning of forces.
“There have been some movements around [the town of] Gory, but it’s unclear whether that is the beginning of a significant withdrawal,” the Pentagon spokesman said. “The only movements we’ve seen are relatively minor.”