Charter of Politicians of Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 5 Sep.'08 / 19:10
We, the politicians and political parties in Georgia, believe, that in the face of Russia’s open and unhidden military aggression it is important to agree on the key strategic issues of the country’s development.
We do believe and reiterate once again that:
1. Georgia’s territorial integrity should be restored and Russia’s occupation forces should fully withdraw from the territory of Georgia. It can only be possible to talk about normalization of political relations with Russia after these two conditions are met;
2. Georgia should become the member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and maximally integrate into the European Union. It is important to fulfill the will of the Georgian people on membership in the North Atlantic Treaty Organization clearly expressed in the January 5 plebiscite;
3. Internal political processes in Georgia should always remain in frames of the Constitution and entail the country’s national security interests;
4. For the purpose of tackling problems inflicted as a result of the Russian occupation; for democratization; for continuation of the process of internal reforms and for creation of political environment oriented towards dialogue, the anti-crisis council should be set up. Composition, functions and mandate of the council will be development based on further political consultations.