Medvedev Scornfully Assaults on Saakashvili
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 13 Sep.'08 / 15:23
Russian President, Dmitry Medvedev, who has already called President Saakashvili “a political corpse” went further and assaulted the Georgian leader on September 12 by describing him as a person “burdened with a mass of pathologies,” who “takes narcotic drugs.”
Speaking at a meeting with foreign academics and journalists in Moscow on September 12, Medvedev said while answering a question on Georgia’s NATO integration:
“As far as Georgia’s NATO membership is concerned, I have already told you about it, it will clearly be one of the serious destabilizing factors for NATO itself and for Caucasus. It would have been only a half-trouble if there were balanced, wise politicians in the Georgian leadership – even if they were oriented towards overseas [referring to western orientation]; but it is another matter when there is a person as a head of state, with whom we will not only have any business, but also who is totally unpredictable, a person burdened with a mass of pathologies, who, unfortunately, is in an unbalanced psychological condition, [a person] who – am sorry but – takes narcotic drugs, which is a well-known fact for a western journalists, who have interviewed him recently. Two hours of interview under the condition of a strong narcotic influence for a head of state – it is too much, it is overdose. If our colleagues from NATO want to have this kind of leader, then go ahead.”
Transcript of President Medvedev’s remarks in Russian at the meeting was posted on the Kremlin website.