Parliament Composes Temporary Commission to Study War
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 7 Oct.'08 / 15:13
Parliament will compose on October 7 a 10-member temporary parliamentary commission to study the events before and after the August war.
Ruling party members of the commission will be: Khatuna Gogorishvili, Giorgi Gabashvili, Givi Targamadze, Akaki Minashvili, and majoritarian MP Giorgi Goguadze.
The parliamentary minority members of the commission will be Paata Davitaia, who has been approved as the chairman of the commission, vice-speaker Levan Vepkhvadze, as well as Nika Laliashvili and Dimitri Lortkipanidze.
Ramaz Tedoradze, former Labor Party member and now Independent MP, will also be a member.
The commission will mostly be open to public scrutiny, but will meet behind closed doors when matters touching on state secrecy are being discussed.
Levan Vepkhvadze, one of the leaders of the Christian-Democratic Party, said that President Saakashvili, as well as other officials, “who were directly or indirectly involved in decision-making during the August events” would appear before the commission.
He also demanded live broadcast of the commission sessions.The commission will hold its first session on October 11.
Opposition MPs boycotting Parliament have dismissed the commission, demanding instead an independent investigation into the August war.