Opposition Considering New Coalition
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 22 Oct.'08 / 17:10
Some opposition parties boycotting Parliament are holding consultations in an attempt to re-establish a new coalition, Kakha Kukava, co-leader of the opposition Conservative Party, said.
“As a result of consultations we will set up an alliance, presumably similar to the one we had last year,” Kukava told Civil.Ge on October 22, but did not give further details.
Ten opposition parities set up United Public Movement last autumn, leading the anti-governmental protest rallies last November. The coalition was reshaped several times since then and after the May 21 parliamentary elections it was actually disbanded, although no official announcement has been made.
Speaking at a press conference on October 22, Zviad Dzidziguri, co-leader of the Conservatives Party, called on supporters to participate in the opposition’s protest rally planned for November 7 outside Parliament to mark the first anniversary of a riot police crack down on an anti-government protest rally.
“I think that by November 7 the opposition will have an action plan on coordinated activities,” he said. “We are seriously preparing for November 7.”
He then said that the planned rally would not be, as he put it, “a one-off measure.”
“This rally will last until we achieve the launch of the democratization process in our country,” Dzidziguri said.
Kukava said on October 20 that the plan was to hold a one-day protest rally on November 7. “It, however, does not mean that we will stop at that,” he said, adding that the opposition was launching “a new wave of protest rallies.”