PM-Designate Speaks of Priorities
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 28 Oct.'08 / 21:33
Prime Minister-designate Grigol Mgaloblishvili said he was still holding consultations to form a cabinet, adding that there would be “certain changes” in the government, but he gave no details.
Speaking live on Rustavi 2 TV on October 28, Mgaloblishvili – a 35-year-old diplomat who has never been engaged in politics, said the creation of new jobs and infrastructure reconstruction projects would be his priorities.
“A priority will also be democratic institutions; the only way to confront the force we are facing today is with a liberal economy, free media, an independent judiciary,” Mgaloblishvili added.
He praised former Prime Minister Lado Gurgenidze and said that it was “important that he is not leaving the team.” Gurgenidze will chair a new commission, which will be tasked, according to President Saakashvili, with stabilizing the financial sector. “I hope to receive his advice,” the PM-designate said.
Georgian media speculated on October 28 that Zurab Adeishvili, the head of the President’s Administration, was expected to be nominated as Justice Minister. The ministry now also incorporates the General Prosecutor’s Office. Adeishvili served as chief prosecutor before becoming the head of the President’s Administration in January 2008.
Media sources have also reported that Giga Bokeria, the deputy foreign minister, is due to be made Foreign Minister, replacing Eka Tkeshelashvili. Bokeria declined to comment on the matter on October 28. Tkeshelashvili, meanwhile, told the RFE/RL Georgian service in Prague on October 28, when asked if she thought she would remain in the cabinet, that she was willing to do so.