Opposition Figure Calls for Saakashvili’s Resignation
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 7 Dec.'08 / 14:02
Salome Zourabichvili, Georgia’s former foreign minister and a leader of opposition party, Georgia’s Way, has joined calls for President Saakashvili’s resignation and holding early elections.
Unlike some other opposition leaders, Zourabichvili, did not call for Saakashvili resignation immediately after the August war. Instead, she has offered the President to establish an all-inclusive “provisional anti-crisis government.”
In a statement released on December 6, Zourabichvili, said that the recent cabinet reshuffle had demonstrated that the authorities “exhausted their resources”
“In the country, where there is nothing and no one to act as a checks-and-balances for the authorities, which are bankrupt, and where the Commander-in-Chief, who takes unilateral decisions about war and peace, should be responsible for the current situation,” Zourabichvili said.
“The President has declined to acknowledge the need of the provisional anti-crisis government. Today he has to show the courage, which will amount to the country’s survival, and voluntarily file resignation. By doing so [the President] would put the country on the track of peaceful transitional period, which will allow us to prepare for the early presidential and parliamentary elections,” Zourabichvili said. “That is the only way to avert the impeachment option, which [the impeachment] in turn may trigger tensions within the country.”