Georgia’s OSCE Envoy Resigns
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 4 Feb.'09 / 15:17
Victor Dolidze, the Georgia’s ambassador to OSCE, said on February 4, that he had filed resignation.
He declined to comment on reasons behind his resignation and told the Rustavi 2 TV via phone from Vienna that he would speak about it after he arrives back to Tbilisi next week.
The resignation did not come as a surprise, as the Georgian press was reporting recently about his plans to join a political team of Irakli Alasania, Georgia’s former UN envoy-turned-opposition politician.
Grigol Vashadze, the Georgian foreign minister, told Imedi TV, that Dolidze’s resignation “was not a good news for us, because we were working well.” “I tried to convince him not to resign,” Vashadze added.
MP Akaki Minashvili of the ruling party, who chairs the parliamentary committee for foreign affairs, said the timing of the resignation was “not reasonable,” amid ongoing “active discussions” in OSCE’s headquarters in Vienna over the organization’s mandate and presence in Georgia.
Victor Dolidze served as Georgia’s OSCE envoy since 2005; before that he was a director of international security department at the National Security Council of Georgia.