Burjanadze Says One of Detainee not her Party Member
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 25 Mar.'09 / 19:10
Nino Burjanadze, the leader of opposition Democratic Movement–United Georgia (DMUG) party, said one of the detainees, who is seen in one of the video tapes released by the Interior Ministry on March 25, had nothing to do with her party.
In the tape, a man identified by the police as DMUG activist Roin Bugashvili, is seen talking with several persons about possibilities of provoking civil war. According to the Interior Ministry the footage was shot covertly by its undercover agent in DMUG’s one of the offices in Tbilisi, in particular in the Isani-Samgori district office.
“This is an utter absurd what we see and this absurd is taking larger and larger scales and this absurd probably will further develop to the scales which the normal part of the society can not imagine,” Nino Burjanadze told journalists.
“We have seen a person [referring to Roin Bugashvili], who possessed no authority from our party and not a single authorized member of our party knows who is that person and he has nothing to do with the party’s Samgori office [in Tbilisi],” she added.
The name – Roin Bugashvili – was in the list of other eight names disseminated by the Public Defender’s Office (PDO) on March 23, hours after the arrest of DMUG party activists. Like others, Bugashvili was also identified as DMUG’s arrested activist.
A spokesperson for the Public Defender’s Office told Civil.Ge on March 25, that the list of arrested nine persons disseminated by PDO on March 23 was obtained from DMUG party itself.
In the video tape released by the Interior Ministry, the man, purportedly Bugashvili also tells his interlocutors that he worked in the Interior Ministry with Badri Bitsadze, husband of Nino Burjanadze. Bitsadze was deputy interior minister and head of border police till October, 2008.
“I have seen this person [Bugashvili] for the first time through this footage; he has never worked with me; this is yet another dirty provocation by the Interior Ministry,” Badri Bitsadze told journalists on March 25. “But I know very well and for a long time already Vano Merabishvili [the interior minister] and Mikheil Saakashvili… I know Saakashvili from his childhood and I always knew what a scum he is… I guess I disserve if someone captures me and executes for standing beside them [in the past].” Bitsadze also alleged that Bugashvili was “an infiltrator.”