U.S. Diplomat Visits Georgia Again
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 Mar.'09 / 12:04
U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Matthew Bryza, arrived for what seemed to be an unscheduled visit to Tbilisi on Wednesday evening – less than two weeks after his last trip to Georgia.
He met separately with former parliamentary speaker Nino Burjanadze, whose party activists were arrested on arms charges few days ago, and Irakli Alasania, the leader of opposition Alliance for Georgia, late on March 25. Bryza also met with Giga Bokeria, the first deputy foreign minister.
Bryza, who is the State Department’s point man for Georgia and the region since 2005, visited Georgia last time on March 13-14.
Nino Burjanadze told journalists after the meeting that she had informed in details the U.S. diplomat about the recent developments involving her party activists’ arrests. “I am sure the conclusions will be made not only by the U.S. representatives, but also by rest of diplomatic corps. I am really interested in shedding light to what has happened,” she said.
Irakli Alasania told journalists after the meeting that the U.S. support to democratic processes in Georgia was required, “but mainly it is up to us, Georgia, to find out solution through a dialogue between the authorities and the opposition.”