Parliamentary Minority Leader Calls for Dialogue
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 Mar.'09 / 18:37
Giorgi Targamadze, leader of the parliamentary minority and Christian-Democrats Movement, said that “dialogue, consensus and agreement” among the confronting political forces have no alternative and added that cutting of presidential powers in favor of the parliament might serve as a basis on which this dialogue might be built.
Targamadze, who has recently called for switching from the presidential to the parliamentary system of governance, said on March 26: “We think that system change, including constitutional changes are necessary that should be reflected in strengthening of the parliament at the expense of restricting the presidential powers.”
“We are glad that we are not alone in these calls for a dialogue and the statements about the need for a dialogue are heard more frequently, even among the non-parliamentary opposition,” MP Giorgi Targamadze continued. “In particularly, I mean Irakli Alasania’s statements. However, this dialogue should have real results and the authorities should not have any illusion that the way out of the current situation can be found only through superficial changes.”