EU Diplomats Meet Opposition Leaders
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 27 Mar.'09 / 15:42
Tbilisi-based diplomats from EU-members countries and European Commission met with a group of opposition leaders on March 27 and “exchanged views on the preparations for the opposition demonstration on April 9,” according to the statement released by the Czech embassy in Tbilisi.
European diplomats stated that “the right to demonstrate is a part of the democratic rights of the citizens” and called on both government and the organizers of the rally, as well as participants of the demonstration “to keep the public order, to follow the laws of the country and international standards of public gathering.”
“They [EU diplomats] expressed a hope that neither side will undertake actions or resort to methods which would not correspond with the spirit and letter of the Constitution of Georgia. They also urged both sides to engage into a constructive dialogue in order to consolidate democracy.
The meeting, which took place in the embassy of the Czech Republic, a current EU presidency, was attended by representatives from Georgia’s Way; Christian-Democratic Movement; Movement for Fair Georgia; Democratic Movement–United Georgia and Conservative Party.