Some Opposition Leaders React on CDM’s Proposal
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 14 Apr.'09 / 18:56
Some of the opposition leader said the Christian Democratic Movement’s (CDM) proposal, even if it is implemented, would not make the opposition to step back from its demand of President Saakashvili’s resignation.
In the proposal CDM, a leading party in the parliamentary minority, put forth seven preconditions, which, it said, will help to pave the way for a dialogue between the opposition and the authorities.
Nino Burjanadze, told protesters outside the Parliament on April 14, that it was already too late for President Saakashvili to implement those measures.
“Everything has its time,” she said. “When we were offering these proposals to the authorities, they rejected it. Now, when they saw that the opposition is united and the people are united, and when they failed to split us, they started to think how to find the way out of this situation… It will only be an ostentatious move and if we disperse now, everything will remain unchanged. We are firm in our intention not to make step back. We will not suspend the rallies unless the President resigns… Fundamental changes can only be made if the President is changed.”
Echoing many opposition parties’ allegations about CDM being “the government’s satellite”  party, Salome Zourabichvili, leader of Georgia’s Way, told protesters: “[Giorgi] Targamadze [CDM leader] is the same Misha.” “His party is the one, which was set up by Misha, when he needed ‘opposition’ in the parliament and which is financed by [Interior Minister Vano] Merabishvili… We are standing here not for a dialogue but for achieving Saakashvili’s resignation.”
Eka Beselia of the Movement for United Georgia Party said: “If the government undertakes those steps [put forth by CDM] that will be good, but it won’t remove our demand on Saakashvili’s resignation.”