CDM Leader: Demanding Saakashvili’s Resignation Irrational
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 16 Apr.'09 / 01:02
MP Giorgi Targamadze, leader of Christian-Democratic Movement (CDM) and of parliamentary minority, warned the opposition parties behind ongoing protest rallies, that their tactic could lead to their marginalization.
Speaking in public TV’s weekly program, Accents, late on April 15, Giorgi Targamadze said that the demand for President Saakashvili’s resignation was “irrational.” He said that situation was now dangerous, wherein the opposition, if it sensed losing momentum of the protests, might take more radical steps. He said that the scenario was in the authorities interests as such a development might give a pretext to the authorities to take actions against the opposition, which in turn will further increase President Saakashvili’s grip on power.
“This is the way, which weakens the opposition and strengthens Saakashvili,” he added.
MP Giorgi Targamadze proposed on April 14 series of measures that he said could help create conditions for a dialogue between the opposition and the authorities. The seven-point proposal involves measures targeting judiciary; election commission; media and law enforcement agencies, which, according to CDM, should serve as a precondition for launching talks.