Three Members Quit Public TV Board
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 23 Apr.'09 / 20:54
Three members of the public broadcaster’s board of trustees, Irma Sokhadze; Marina Vekua and Giorgi Anchabadze announced on April 23, that they have quit the nine-member board.
“Acknowledging the responsibility before the society, we believe that under present conditions our efforts have been fruitless,” a brief joint statement by all three reads.
The decision was welcomed with applauses by protesters, who were gathered outside the public TV’s office. Opposition leaders said they launched “permanent picketing” of the public TV to protest against, what they call, biased and incomprehensive coverage of ongoing protests.
Irma Sokhadze explained that the move did not mean that they were joining the oppositions’ protests. “Simply, the society’s attitude was negative [towards the public TV] – the society is saying that it cannot get full information about the ongoing events [from the public TV] and that is unacceptable for me,” Sokhadze said.
Chairman of the public TV board, Levan Gakheladze, said he regretted about the decision of his three former colleagues.