EU Diplomats Statement on Georgia Protests
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 24 Apr.'09 / 19:30
Tbilisi-based diplomatic missions of EU member states, European Commission Delegation and EU’s Special Representative for South Caucasus, Peter Semneby, said in a joint statement on April 24, that they “continue to closely follow” ongoing protests and political processes in Georgia.
“Today April 24, 2009, as the protest rallies and actions called for by opposition leaders enter in their third week, the Heads of Missions of the European Union countries, European Commission Delegation and EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus reaffirm that freedom of peaceful assembly is one of the key rights of the citizen in all democratic countries,” the statement reads.
“They commend both the opposition and the authorities for ensuring the free exercise of this right in a peaceful and secure way, with minimal inconvenience for the normal functioning of institutions and daily life of all citizens. They once again call on all parties to strictly abide by the laws of the country and standards of peaceful public gathering.”
“The Heads of Missions of the European Union countries, European Commission Delegation and EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus also reiterate their appeal to all sides to engage into serious and constructive talks in order to overcome the current deadlock and undertake the political reforms necessary to consolidate the Georgian democracy. They confirm their readiness to support positive steps taken in order to strengthen democracy and the rule of law in the country,” the statement reads.