Opposition Calls on Saakashvili for Talks
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 7 May.'09 / 18:57
In a joint statement opposition parties behind the ongoing protest rallies said on May 7, that they were ready to meet with President Saakashvili “to present to him with our position” about how to overcome the crisis.
“Irresponsible and provocative actions undertaken in recent days by the Saakashvili’s government has once again put the state in the face of threat of escalation of violence and starting of uncontrollable processes in the country,” the statement reads.
“These developments once again confirm that Saakashvili’s regime can no longer secure the safe development of the country and stable fulfillment of international commitments undertaken by the country.”
“In this situation we reaffirm, that we deem peaceful and constitutional change of the Saakashvili’s regime and holding of early presidential and parliamentary elections as the only way out of the current political crisis in the country.”
“At the same time, in order to avoid escalation of violence in the country and to proceed with the peaceful political processes, which is the key condition for peaceful, constitutional change of the authorities, we reiterate our readiness to meet Saakashvili and discuss the ways out of the current political crisis.”
“During this meeting, which should be held in a transparent environment, we plan to present to him [Saakashvili] our position about the above mentioned issues, including about development of political processes in safety and also on those measures necessary for creating fair environment for the elections.”
The statement was read out by Gubaz Sanikidze of National Forum party at a rally outside the Parliament, where few thousand people were gathered under the rainy skies.
“We have already said our word; now it’s up to him [Saakashvili] to name venue and date of the meeting,” Gubaz Sanikidze said.
The opposition leaders also called on supporters to hold on May 9 a large-scale protest rally – similar to the one held on April 9 when tens of thousands of people were gathered – to mark the one month since the launch of the street protests.
Irakli Alasania, leader of Alliance for Georgia – which is among those parties behind the ongoing protests, said on May 7, that the meeting should be held without preconditions.
“Events of the recent days have probably demonstrated to the entire society that we are step-by-step moving towards the civil confrontation, moving towards the point from where developments may go out of control,” he said. “So I think it is urgent to hold a meeting as soon as possible. This meeting should be held without preconditions if we want to achieve real results. Only during this kind of meeting it will be possible to find out on what issues we can agree and what issues we won’t be able to agree on.”