Newspaper: Opposition ‘Split’ on Tactic
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 13 May.'09 / 11:15
Opposition parties, those behind the ongoing protest rallies, are “split on tactics” about how to proceed further on talks with the authorities and protests, the Georgian daily, Rezonansi, reported on May 13.
“Differences among the opposition ranks is gradually becoming obvious and may soon lead to split,” the newspaper reported in its front-page article. “Differences are about a dialogue offered by President Saakashvili, which is supported by part of the opposition parties, standing [at the rally] outside the Parliament; they are also in favor of ‘grabbing as many concessions from Saakashvili as possible’.”
It says that Alliance for Georgia – uniting Irakli Alasania’s political team, Republican Party and New Rights Party - and National Forum are in favor of this type of approach; an individual opposition politician, Koka Guntsadze, according to the newspaper, is also inclined towards this tactic.
“It is categorically unacceptable for another part of the opposition, which is calling for more radical steps,” according to the Rezonansi, which says that Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement-United Georgia party and Movement for United Georgia, a party founded by ex-defense minister Irakli Okruashvili, are among them.
The newspaper described Salome Zourabichvili’s party Georgia’s Way and Conservative Party, as well as individual opposition figure Levan Gachechiladze as being yet “neutrals” on the matter.
Opposition politicians from various parties acknowledge having certain differences on the tactic, but they say that they have a joint position on the need of President Saakashvili’s resignation.