Burjanadze Says Against Talks with Saakashvili
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 13 May.'09 / 17:18
Nino Burjanadze, leader of Democratic Movement-United Georgia, said that she was against of holding talks with President Saakashvili on proposals, which he had proposed after talks with the opposition leaders on May 11.
“There is one part [of the opposition], which believes that it is possible to resolve problems through dialogue [with the authorities] and there is another part which believes that it won’t help and more active steps are required – I am in this latter part [of the opposition],” she told journalists.
“Path of those will be more successful, which will lead to the joint goal sooner,” she said.
“If some one else wants to continue a dialogue and talk on other issues except of [President Saakashvili’s] resignation, they can do that and they can continue moving on that path of dialogue. I personally believe that the only topic of discussion should be terms of President Saakashvili’s resignation. I am in favor of taking concrete actions,” Burjanadze said and added that it was a mistake that the opposition had not been holding active protest rallies in recent days, including picketing of the public TV.
“I am sure that ‘corridor of shame’ should resume from tomorrow outside the public TV,” she said.