Georgian FM: ‘Russia Wants to Kill UN Mission’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 19 May.'09 / 15:25
Grigol Vashadze, the Georgian foreign minister, said there were some “positive elements” in UN Secretary General’s recent report on situation in Abkhazia, but also added that the document contained “some elements, which were obviously included as a result of pressure by Russia.”
The text of the report is not yet made public. According to the Russian sources the name of the document does no longer contain wording “Abkhazia, Georgia” and is called “Report of the Secretary-General, pursuant to Security Council Resolutions 1808, 1839 and 1866.”
Reuters reported that the report cited the official title of “United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia”, but otherwise it skirted round the sensitive question of whether Abkhazia was part of Georgia or not.
Grigol Vashadze told journalists on May 19, that the wording of title of the document was “a compromise” formulation by the UN.
“I am not very satisfied with this compromise, but this compromise also can not be a source of satisfaction for Moscow,” Vashadze said.
“Georgia will never allow Russia to legitimize two virtual Bantustans which Russia has created on the Georgian territory.”
“Russia’s goal is clear – to kill UN mission, like it did with OSCE mission, as Russia does not want to have witnesses of violation of commitments [undertaken by Russia under the ceasefire accord],” he added.
Vashadze also said that the Georgian side was still studying the UN Secretary General’s recent report and would make detailed comments afterwards.