Opposition Discusses Action Plan
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 27 May.'09 / 14:50
Some of the opposition leaders are holding meeting to discuss how to proceed further with the protests.
Nino Burjanadze, leader of Democratic Movement-United Georgia; Irakli Alasania, leader of Alliance for Georgia (involving Alasania’s political team; New Rights and Republican Party); Salome Zourabichvili, leader of Georgia’s Way party; Eka Beselia of the Movement for United Georgia; Davit Gamkrelidze, leader of New Rights Party, part of Alliance for Georgia; Zviad Dzidziguri and Kakha Kukava, leaders of the Conservative Party; Levan Gachechiladze and Koka Guntsadze, two individual opposition politicians and Koba Davitashvili, leader of Party of People. Leaders from the National Forum party are not yet present.
“The format of protests rallies are being reshaped,” Koka Guntsadze told journalists before the meeting and added that discussions would focus on possible “new formats.”
It is less likely that the meeting will produce a joint action plan for all the opposition parties.
Davit Berdzenishvili of the Republican Party, part of Alliance for Georgia, said that each group within the opposition might have “its own action plan” and that those plans might complement each other.
Earlier on May 27, Nino Burjanadze, Eka Beselia, Levan Gachechiladze and his brother Giorgi Gachechiladze, a singer and an activist, met with Patriarch of the Georgian Orthodox Church, Ilia II. No comments were made after the meeting.