Alasania Says to Proceed with his own Plan
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 27 May.'09 / 17:09
Irakli Alasania, leader of Alliance for Georgia, said after meeting of opposition leaders on May 27, that he was against of permanent protest rallies.
“We should continue with new plan. Personally I plan to continue with three priority directions: the first it should be an issue-based, concrete protests, instead of holding permanent protest rallies; the second – meaningful dialogue with the authorities based on six-point proposal, which we have put forth; and the third one is effective engagement of the international community in the process,” he told journalists.
He again reiterated that he would not take part in protest actions involving blocking of highways and railways. Alasania also said that he planned to lay out detailed action plan by the end of this week.
Alliance for Georgia, along with Irakli Alasania’s political team, which soon will transform into a formal party, also unites Republican Party and New Rights Party. The New Rights Party leader, Davit Gamkrelidze, was among those opposition leaders who blocked the railway lines in the Tbilisi central station last night, triggering speculation about existence of disagreement about the tactic even within the Alliance for Georgia. Alasania, however, said that the Alliance for Georgia was not going to disintegrate.
Irakli Alasania also said on May 27 that he considered National Forum as “a serious partner.”
Another political party, which has also decided to proceed further with its own plan, is National Forum. The party has also ordered its activists, camped in improvised prison cells on the Freedom Square to stop protesting and to leave the venue. The National Forum said on May 25 that it was now planning to focus more on campaigning in the provinces.