Bakradze: ‘Time to Move from Throwing Stones to Talks’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 15 Jun.'09 / 12:37
Parliamentary Chairman, Davit Bakradze, said a “clear-cut” condemnation of the June 12 incident by Georgia’s western partners, especially by the United States, should be “a clear signal” for the political parties.
“I want to thank foreign diplomats accredited in Georgia for their clear-cut statements, which were made in connection with the Friday’s incident. It is a very rare case when foreign diplomats react on internal processes ongoing in the country so clearly and distinctly. I think, it once again indicates that not only a significant part of the Georgian society, but also the international community was concerned about the form through which a part of protesters tried to express their protest several days ago,” Bakradze said.
He was speaking at a session of the parliamentary bureau held in the Parliament building on June 15. The bureau is a body uniting senior lawmakers, which gathers on weekly basis to determine the Parliament’s working schedule.
“I want to especially note the statement made by the U.S. government. It is really very rare case when the U.S. government makes a statement about internal political process ongoing in other countries,” he said.
“The statement was a clear signal. It was clearly stated that what happened on Friday was crossing the line between democracy, free expression of opinion and criminal activity. The United States knows very well what democracy and freedom of expression is. The United States knows very well what protection of human rights and expression of protest is. Such clear statement, a written statement that the form, which took place on Friday, is no more expression of opinion and represents criminal activity, should be a serious signal for the Georgian society, generally, and for all opposition leaders, who think that by such actions they can bring something positive to the country. Such actions cannot bring anything but negative consequences to the country.”
“Blocking of the state institutions is inadmissible. Naturally, the parliament will continue its activities, although through observing some terms. Not a single political force should have any ambition that it will hamper and cancel the activities of the elected parliament in this country,” Bakradze said.
He also said that that “it is time to move from throwing the stones to a dialogue.”
“All political leaders should acknowledge that the only way, which will bring good to the country, to them and to their supporters is dialogue based on mutual respect,” Bakradze said. “We should sit down and solve all differences through a civilized way instead of forcing a certain part of our society to throw stones and to commit a crime.”