Police Apologize for Attacks on Journalists
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 15 Jun.'09 / 18:10
The Interior Ministry has acknowledged that it was the police “mistake” that journalists were injured and impeded to perform their professional duties during the clash that took place outside the Tbilisi police headquarters on June 15.
Maestro TV and Kavkasia TV, two Tbilisi-based television stations, said that their crews on the ground were attacked during the incident. Both television stations have temporarily ceased broadcasting in protest. Zurab Kurtsikidze from European Pressphoto Agency (epa), was beaten; he had bruises on his head and back. Video and photo cameras were also seized by the police from number of journalists.
Reuters correspondent in Tbilisi has confirmed that photo camera had been returned by the police. Davit Akubardia, head of the Kavkasia TV, told Civil.Ge that the police had returned the television stations video camera, but it was broken and Maestro TV has also confirmed that it video camera was returned.