FDI Down to USD 124.7mln in 1Q
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 17 Jun.'09 / 23:26
Foreign direct investments (FDI) in Georgia fell to USD 124.7 million in the first quarter of 2009 down from USD 537.6 million in the same period of last year, according to the Georgian Statistics Department.
Transport and communications, as well as the banking sectors suffered most with outflows of USD 22.7 million and USD 5.5 million, respectively. Transport and communications attracted USD 416.6 million in the first quarter of 2008 and the banking sector – USD 136.9 million in the same period of last year.
Foreign direct investment in January-March, 2009 in power sector was USD 26.2 million, down from USD 362.5 million in the same period of 2008; real estate – USD 23.6 million, down from USD 104.2 million; enterprise sector – USD 18.3 million, against USD 398.2 million; construction – USD 6.2 million, down from USD 171.8 million in the first quarter of 2008.
The biggest investor in the first quarter was the United Arab Emirates – USD 50.1 million; followed by the United Kingdom – USD 24.8 million; the Czech Republic -  $23.7 million; Turkey – USD 21 million; the Netherlands – USD 19.9 million; Japan – USD 12.2 million.
Foreign direct investment was USD 1.564 billion in 2008, down from 2.014 billion in 2007.