Russian MFA on Upcoming Geneva Talks
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 29 Jun.'09 / 19:34
The Russian Foreign Ministry said that “reevaluation” of format of Geneva talks would be required amid “emerging new situation” in the Caucasus.
In a statement released on Monday, ahead of the sixth round of Geneva talks planned for July 1, the Russian Foreign Ministry said that the upcoming meeting would be held against the background of “difficult conditions” amid closing OSCE and UN observer missions in Georgia.
“Despite Russia’s constructive and transparent position in favor of maintaining the field missions of OSCE and UN in South Caucasus, the western partners and Georgia are doing their best to close down the activities of international observers in this volatile region,” it said. “Meanwhile, the situation on the borders is still tense; the Georgian forces and police continue maneuvering near the borders of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.”
“It is obvious, that emerging new situation in Trans-Caucasus requires serious reevaluation, including in respect of format and prospects of the Geneva discussions,” the Russian Foreign Ministry said.
“In the face of persisting internal political instability in Georgia and further deteriorating social-economic situation of its [Georgian] population is fraught with risk of new surge of tensions.”
It also reiterated Moscow’s long-standing insistence on the need of signing non-use of force agreements between Tbilisi and Sokhumi, as well as between Tbilisi and Tskhinvali.
“In the current condition, the need for legally binding documents on non-use for force gain even more importance… The international community should have firm guarantees that the terrible tragedy of last August will not reoccur in Trans-Caucasus,” the Russian Foreign Ministry said.