Burjanadze: 'Biden Should Tell Saakashvili to End Authoritarian Rule'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 22 Jul.'09 / 20:04
U.S. Vice President, Joe Biden, who arrived in Tbilisi on July 22, “should tell Saakashvili that future economic aid is dependent on an end to his increasingly authoritarian, corrupt and undemocratic rule,” Nino Burjanadze, leader of opposition Democratic Movement-United Georgia, wrote in her article published by the Guardian.
“The problem that Saakashvili faces, and the brilliant opportunity that vice-president Biden's visit offers those concerned to put Georgia back on track, is that without continued international aid, his regime is a lost cause,” she wrote.
“The US should tell Saakashvili that future economic aid is dependent on an end to his increasingly authoritarian, corrupt and undemocratic rule. Not only would this ensure that their taxpayers' dollars are not wasted on a failing regime, but it would secure a big foreign policy win for the US by putting Georgia back on the path towards membership of Nato and the EU,” Burjanadze said.
Nino Burjanadze will meet with Biden on July 23, along with Irakli Alasania, leader of Alliance for Georgia; Levan Gachechiladze, an individual opposition politician and MP Giorgi Targamadze, leader of Christian-Democratic Movement (CDM) and of parliamentary minority.