Party Calls on Opposition to Select Single Leader
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 11 Sep.'09 / 19:27
The Conservative Party called on “non-collaborationist” opposition parties to confront the authorities through creating an alliance, which will be led by a single opposition leader, selected by the parties through internal elections, or as the Conservative Party, put it, through “primaries.”
“The Conservative Party of Georgia believes that the only chance to confront the government’s anti-national policy is to unite the opposition’s healthy, non-collaborationist forces,” a statement issued by the Conservatives Party on September 11 reads. “Based on the mistakes of the past, this alliance should be more organized than previously existing spontaneous unions with joint headquarters. This alliance should have a single leader, other responsible persons and joint structures in the provinces.”
“No matter which strategy we will choose – resumption of protest rallies or participation in the elections - the setting up of an opposition alliance will be much more effective in struggle against the authorities,” the statement reads.
The party called on the opposition forces to hold consultations and make a decision before October 1 on “how we plan to further develop political process.”