Medvedev Criticizes Georgia in UN Speech
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 24 Sep.'09 / 22:57
Georgia’s “reckless attempt” last August to resolve the South Ossetian conflict by military means demonstrated that the use of force can only aggravate the situation, Russian President, Dmitry Medvedev, said in his speech to the UN General Assembly on September 23.
“We intend to continue to participate in the search for efficient options of resolving regional conflicts,” he said. “Then, in August 2008, we were very close to the situation when a local armed conflict could grow into a full-scale war.”
“In order to avoid reoccurrence of such developments we need to have clear and effective mechanisms to implement the principle of indivisibility of security,” he said.
Medvedev also said that he welcomed remarks by U.S. President Barack Obama made in his speech to the Assembly on September 23.
“He [Obama] stated that no single country can or should attempt to dominate another,” Medvedev said. “This is absolutely right. However, these agreed approaches need to be implemented in some way” including through UN bodies.
“Irresponsible regimes should not have any opportunity whatsoever to cause disputes between other countries,” Medvedev added.
President Saakashvili will address the UN General Assembly at the afternoon session on September 24.