CDM Plans to Nominate Candidate for Tbilisi Mayor
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 2 Nov.'09 / 16:47
MP Giorgi Targamadze, leader of parliamentary minority and Christian-Democratic Movement (CDM), said that his party was “holding active consultation” to select a candidate to run for Tbilisi mayoral office in the local elections.
He said on November 2, that CDM would try to select a candidate within a month with a solid “managerial skills” and “whose name is associated with construction instead of destruction.”
Irakli Alasania, the leader of three-party opposition Alliance for Georgia, announced in September about the intention to run for the Tbilisi mayoral office. Koba Davitashvili, leader of People’s Party said on November 2 that he also had an intention to run, but called on the opposition to at first hold internal elections, so called primaries, among the opposition parties, to select a single opposition candidate.