EU Monitors Call Russia to Pull Out from Perevi
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 11 Dec.'09 / 18:44
EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia called on Russia to honor its commitment under the six-point ceasefire agreement and to withdraw its forces from the village of Perevi at breakaway South Ossetia’s administrative border.
The village is located outside the breakaway region’s administrative border and administratively falls under the Sachkhere district. The village remains under the Russian control since the August war.
On December 12, 2008, Russian troops briefly pulled back from the village, but re-entered and re-installed their checkpoints there only hours after the withdrawal.
“A year ago we were welcoming Russian Forces as they dismantled their checkpoint at Perevi after discussions with the EU, confirming by their actions our long held view that the checkpoint was indeed in Tbilisi administered territory,” EUMM said in a statement on Friday. “Unfortunately, very shortly afterwards Russian Forces returned and still remain in the original spot. This is a clear breach of the Six Point Agreement. I very much hope that the Russian authorities will feel able to meet their commitments.”
Last December Russia cited a prompt deployment of the Georgian Interior Ministry forces in Perevi as a reason behind the decision to retake control over the village.
“EUMM has agreed, and communicated to the Russian side, arrangements with the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs for a smooth transition in the area in the event of a Russian withdrawal,” EUMM said.