Public TV Board’s Vacant Seats Filled
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 18 Dec.'09 / 18:03
Seven vacant seats in the 15-member public broadcaster’s board of trustees were filled after the parliamentary vote on December 18.
Three candidates, out of five, lobbied by Media Club, a group of media activists established this summer with activities focusing on the public TV, are among the candidates endorsed by the Parliament, including Nino Danelia, a media researcher with School of Journalism and Media Management at Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA); Lia Chakhunashvili, a dean of the Caucasus School of Media at Caucasus University and Shorena Shaverdashvili, a co-founder and editor of the magazine Liberali.
Candidates nominated by Media Club were supported by several non-parliamentary opposition parties as well.
Other candidates approved by the Parliament are: Giga Nasaridze, who was a host of a satirical show at the Rustavi 2 TV; Nodar Sarjveladze, a chairman of the Christian-Democratic Institute, a think-tank set up by Christian-Democratic Movement, a leading party in the parliamentary minority; Avtandil Antidze, a Ministry of Defense employee and Emzar Goguadze.