Ex-PM’s Party Joins Opposition ‘Primaries’ Proposal
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 25 Dec.'09 / 15:53
Former PM Zurab Nogaideli’s Movement for Fair Georgia joined calls for holding preliminary elections or “primaries” among the opposition parties to select a single opposition candidate for Tbilisi mayoral race.
Conservative Party and Party of People were so far the only strong supporters of the idea, which has not been embraced by most of the opposition parties.
“There is no other option for the opposition, except of reaching an agreement on a single candidate,” Zviad Dzidziguri, the Conservative Party leader, said on December 25.
Dzidziguri, who said wants to run for Tbilisi mayoral race, but only after at first participating in primaries, was speaking at a news conference held jointly with leaders from Party of People and Movement for Fair Georgia, Koba Davitashvili and Zurab Nogaideli respectively.
Nogaideli said that although himself would not run as a candidate for any post, his party would participate in the local elections, scheduled for May, 2010.