Iranian, Georgian FMs Meet in Tehran
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 18 Jan.'10 / 18:56
Georgian Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze said Iran as signatory to Non-Proliferation Treaty should benefit from nuclear energy for peaceful purposes, the Iranian Foreign Ministry said in a press release posted on its website.
According to the press release, Vashadze, who pays one-day visit to Tehran on January 18, made the remarks at a joint news conference with his Iranian counterpart, Manouchehr Mottaki.
“The issue of confidence-building is of prime importance which should be taken into account in talks between Iran and the international community, he [Vashadze] said,” according to the Iranian Foreign Ministry.
A separate press release issued by the Iranian embassy in Tbilisi says that during the press conference, Vashadze also commented on the arrest and subsequent extradition of an Iranian man to the United States.
Amir Hossein Ardebili, who was arrested in Tbilisi 2007, was sentenced by the U.S. court to five-year prison term for trying to purchase components for Iranian fighter planes and missile guidance systems.
“I hope this case will not hinder friendly relations with Iran, which is of special importance for Georgia,” Vashadze was quoted in the Iranian embassy’s press release.
He also said that Iran and Georgia should pay more attention to trade relations between the two countries.
Iranian Foreign Minister Mottaki said that Tehran was interested in cooperation with Georgia in energy sector and said that Iran “in the case of necessity” was ready to purchase electricity power from Georgia, the Iranian embassy said.