Ex-PM Nogaideli’s Party, Russian Ruling Party to Sign Treaty
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 5 Feb.'10 / 13:33
Georgia’s former PM Zurab Nogaideli, the leader of Movement for Fair Georgia, will sign a cooperation agreement with Russia’s ruling party, United Russia, in Moscow on February 9, Nogaideli’s party said on Friday.
The cooperation agreement between the two parties will be signed by Boris Gryzlov, speaker of Russia’s State Duma and head of the United Russia party.
The two parties “aspire to contribute strengthening good neighborly relations between Georgia and the Russian Federation,” according to a text of the draft agreement released by Nogaideli’s party on February 5.
The two parties will agree to hold regular consultations and “to exchange information” on current issues in Georgia and the Russian Federation, as well as on issues related to bilateral and international relations.
According to the text, the two parties will also agree to exchange experience on party infrastructure building and will take measures to facilitate ties between the expert communities, including through holding roundtable discussions on Russia-Georgia relations.
“Inter-party relations represent an important part of the Russian-Georgian ties and are designed to facilitate normalization” of relations between the two countries, the draft agreement reads.
It also says that the cooperation between the two parties is based on principles of “mutual respect, non-interference in each others affairs, equality and partnership.”