Plans for ‘Primaries’ Dropped
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 1 Mar.'10 / 12:39
Conservative Party; Party of People and ex-PM Zurab Nogaideli’s Movement for Fair Georgia announced on March 1 that they would no longer push for holding preliminary elections, or primaries to select a single opposition candidate.
In a joint statement the parties said as “a compromise” they would agree on commissioning public opinion survey.
The announcement came after Irakli Alasania, leader of Our Georgia-Free Democrats and of three-party Alliance for Georgia, said on February 28, that he would not take part in any primaries and would not engage “in political process together with Nogaideli’s party.”
Sozar Subari, ex-public defender who is now a co-chairman of Alliance for Georgia, said on February 28, that with the local elections three months away there was no time either for holding of primaries or for “protected negotiations” and other options. He said those willing to have a single opposition candidate should distance themselves with Nogaideli’s party and support Alasania.